m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minutes

Ordinary Council Meeting

15 September 2014, 7:00pm

All minutes are subject to confirmation at a subsequent

meeting and may be amended by resolution at that meeting.


Ordinary Council 15 September 2014

Minutes

 

PRESENT: Councillor D. Brooks-Horn (Chair), Councillor K. Brent, Councillor S. Bennison, Councillor S. Cheong, Councillor M. Gold, Councillor D. Hutchens, Councillor D. Karpin, Councillor P. Palmer, and Councillor D. Strassberg.

 

ALSO PRESENT: General Manager, Executive Manager – Corporate Services, Executive Manager – Environmental Services, Executive Manager – Open Space & Urban Services, Executive Manager – Human Services, Director – Major Projects, Manager – Special Projects, Manager – Environmental Health and Manager – Governance.

 

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST:  Nil

OPENING OF MEETING WITH PRAYER

The meeting was opened with a prayer by the General Manager.

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF COUNTRY

The Mayor gave an acknowledgement of Country.

 

WEBCASTING OF COUNCIL MEETING

The Mayor advised those present that the Meeting was being webcast.

 

Matter of Urgency

FIT FOR THE FUTURE

The Mayor declared the item to be a Matter of Urgency.

199

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that the item be declared a Matter of Urgency

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

200

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Gold that:

1.     Council asserts its previous position that it does not agree with forced amalgamations;

2.     The General Manager organise a community meeting in early October 2014 to discuss this Plan and gauge the community’s views; and

3.     Council request a meeting with the Minister for Local Government, the Hon. Paul Toole as soon as possible to discuss the options available to Lane Cove Council.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

SUSPENSION OF STANDING ORDERS

201

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Cheong and Palmer that Standing Orders be suspended and that members of the public who wish to address Council be allowed to do so for a maximum of three (3) minutes.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


PUBLIC FORUM

 

Beverly Young on behalf of Sydney Wildlife, objecting to the Rural Fires Amendment (Vegetation Clearing) Bill 2014, known as the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code highlighting the impact on native fauna, habitat, and safe passage.

 

Lynne McLaughlin of Lane Cove and of behalf of the Lane Cove Bushland Management Advisory Committee, opposed to the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code and urging Council to make strong representations to State Government against the legislation.

 

Emma Mills of Greenwich, objecting to the Part Road Closure of Standish Street, Greenwich expressing concerns including the width of the closure, loss of access to Gore Creek Reserve, effect on property values and the character of the street.

 

Corrine Fisher of the Lane Cove Bushland and Conservation Society opposed to the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code, objecting to the City of Sydney Amendment (Elections) Bill 2014 and supporting Sustainability Lane Guidelines.

 

Ron Gornall of Lane Cove, opposed to the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code and thanking Council for considering feedback in relation to the development of guidelines for the upcoming Sustainability Lane.

 

Frances Vissel on behalf of the Stringybark Creek Residents Association, objecting to the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code.

 

Doug Stuart of Longueville, supporting the Notices of Motion put forward in relation to the St Leonards Commercial District and expressing concerns regarding the sale of part of Standish Street, Greenwich.

 

Gaye White of Greenwich, objecting to the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code and suggesting an offset initiative be considered to replace trees that have so far been removed. 

 

Yvonne Barber of Greenwich, supporting the Notice of Motion to seek exemption from the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code and expressing concerns regarding enforcement of the new legislation.

 

Tom Lawson of Greenwich, commenting on the “Review of Community Representatives on Council’s Advisory Committees” and recommending new appointments to the Bicycle Advisory Committee be considered.  

 

Maralyn Lawson of Greenwich, encouraging Lower North Shore Council’s come together to oppose the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code at the upcoming Local Government NSW Conference.

 

Reg Miu of Lane Cove West, objecting to the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code. 

 

RESUMPTION OF STANDING ORDERS

202

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Cheong that Standing Orders be resumed.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


 

CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES OF ORDINARY COUNCIL MEETING - 18 AUGUST 2014

203

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Hutchens and Gold that the minutes of the Ordinary Council meeting held on the 18 August 2014 be received.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

204

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Gold that the minutes of the Ordinary Council meeting held on the 18 August 2014 be confirmed.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Notices of Motion

Bushland Fire Clearing Policy

205

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Gold that Council:-

1.   Indicate its strong opposition to the application of the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code in Lane Cove to the Emergency Services Minister, the Hon. Mr Stuart Ayres;

2.   Seek an exemption for to the application of the 10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code in Lane Cove;

3.   The Mayor and Deputy Mayor, as a matter of urgency, contact the Hon. Mr Stuart Ayres to personally deliver the exemption request; and

4.   The General Manager log the significant trees lost and develop a plan to replace these where appropriate if possible.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Procedural Motion

206

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Bennison that “10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code of Practice” be brought forward and dealt with as the next item.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

10/50 Vegetation Clearing Code of Practice

207

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Hutchens that Council notes the concerns arising from the unintended consequences of the Rural Fires Amendment (Vegetation Clearing) Bill 2014.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


 

St Leonards Commercial Core - Independent Planning Advice

 

MOTION

A Motion was moved by Councillors Palmer and Brent that Council obtain independent expert advice on appropriate height and rezoning options for the St Leonards Commercial Core precinct.

 

Upon being put to the vote the Motion was declared lost.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer and Strassberg (Total 3).

Against the Motion were Councillors Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 5).

Abstained Councillor Karpin (Total 1).

 

St Leonards Commercial Core - Strategic Planning

 

MOTION

A Motion was moved by Councillors Palmer and Strassberg that Council:-

1.    Request NSW Planning & Infrastructure supply more information on its strategic vision for the future of the Lane Cove section of the St Leonards commercial core with respect to housing and employment targets; and

2.    Express to NSW Planning & Infrastructure the urgency and priority that should be given to this request given that potentially multiple projects are awaiting rezoning.

 

Upon being put to the vote the Motion was declared lost.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Karpin and Strassberg (Total 4).

Against the Motion were Councillors Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 5).

 

St Leonards Commercial Core - Infrastructure

208

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Palmer and Strassberg that Council write to the Premier, with a copy to the Minister for Planning, seeking confirmation that any rezoning in the St Leonards Commercial core to a predominantly residential use will see support from State Government in terms of the provision of State-based services including primary schools, school bus services, increased rail capacity and sufficient local police capability to meet the needs of an increased population.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


 

City of Sydney Amendment (Elections) Bill 2014

 

MOTION

A Motion was moved by  Councillors Brent and Strassberg that Council supports Local Government NSW in opposing the City of Sydney Amendment (Elections) Bill 2014.

 

FORESHADOWED MOTION

A Foreshadowed Motion was moved by Councillors Bennison and Gold that Council write to the Minister for Local Government and the Shooters Party and advise them that Council supports the ‘City of Sydney Amendment (Business Voting and Council Elections) Bill 2014’ in principle, however requests that consideration be given to the following amendments:-

1.      That each land owner receives one (1) vote;

2.      That each business owner receives one (1) vote (determined by registered lease);

3.      That the changes be made available for all LGA’s within NSW; and

4.      The Office of State Revenue provide, free of charge, copies of all registered leases when such a request is made by an LGA for the purpose of registration and/or confirmation of business residency.

 

Upon being put to the vote the Motion was declared lost

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer and Strassberg (Total 3).

Against the Motion were Councillors Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 6).

 

The Foreshadowed Motion became the Motion

209

Upon being put to the vote the Motion was declared carried.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 5).

Against the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Karpin and Strassberg (Total 4).

 

Procedural Motion

210

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Hutchens that Part Road Closure - Standish Street, Greenwich” be brought forward and dealt with as the next item.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Councillor Cheong left the meeting at 8:42pm.

Councillor Cheong returned to the meeting at 8:43pm.


 

Part Road Closure - Standish Street, Greenwich

211

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Hutchens that subject to Council confirming that adequate space is available to accommodate public parking on the northern side of Standish Street and the lot to be transferred being reduced to 7m x 30m, Council:-

1.    Incorporate easement(s) for the existing aerial service wires to meet the requirements of Ausgrid;

2.    Lodge with NSW Trade and Investment Crown Lands the formal road closure application for the part road closure of Standish Street Greenwich, designated in AT-1;  

3.    Advise each of the objectors of Council’s decision; and

4.    Undertake works to formalise the parking arrangements on the northern side of Standish Street to provide parallel public parking.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Officer Reports for Determination

 

Procedures for Election of Mayor and Deputy Mayor and Councillor Representation on Council Committees for 2014-15

212

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Hutchens that:

1.    Council conduct the Election for Mayor and Deputy Mayor for the period September 2014 to September 2015 by show of hands.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

ELECTION OF MAYOR FOR 2014/15

Council’s General Manager advised that two (2) nominations were received for the position of Mayor for the ensuing twelve (12) months term being Councillors Brooks-Horn and Strassberg.

Council’s General Manager asked those in favour of Councillor Brooks-Horn to raise their hand. Those in favour were Councillors Bennison, Brooks-Horn, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, and Karpin (Total 6). 

Council’s General Manager asked those in favour of Councillor Strassberg to raise their hand. Those in favour were Councillors Brent, Palmer and Strassberg (Total 3). 

Council’s General Manager then declared Councillor Brooks-Horn elected as Mayor for the next twelve (12) months.

 

ELECTION OF DEPUTY MAYOR FOR 2014/15

Council’s General Manager advised that two (2) nominations were received for the position of Deputy Mayor for the ensuing twelve (12) months term being Councillors Hutchens and Brent.

Council’s General Manager asked those in favour of Councillor Hutchens to raise their hand. Those in favour were Councillors Bennison, Brooks-Horn, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, and Karpin (Total 6). 

Council’s General Manager asked those in favour of Councillor Brent to raise their hand. Those in favour were Councillors Brent, Palmer and Strassberg (Total 3). 

Council’s General Manager then declared Councillor Hutchens elected as Deputy Mayor for the next twelve (12) months.

Suspension of Standing Orders

213

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Cheong and Brooks-Horn that Standing Orders be suspended.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

Resumption of Standing Orders

214

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Palmer that Standing Orders be resumed.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

215

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Strassberg that:-

2.    Councillor representation on Advisory and External Committees for 2014-15 be as follows, with it being noted that the Mayor is an ex-officio on all Council Advisory Committees:-

 

Committee

Representation

Aboriginal Advisory Committee

Councillors Bennison and Karpin

Age Friendly Advisory Committee

Councillors Hutchens, Cheong and Karpin with Councillor Palmer as an alternate

Bushland Management Advisory Committee

Councillor Strassberg

Cameraygal Festival Committee

Councillors Bennison and Palmer with Councillor Strassberg as an alternate

Carisbrook Advisory Committee

Councillor Hutchens

Centrehouse Management Committee

Councillors Brent and Gold

Council Selection Committee

All Councillors

Internal Audit Committee

Councillor Karpin

Joint Regional Planning Panel (JRPP)

Councillor Bennison and Council’s Manager – Strategic Planning with Councillor Gold as an alternate

Kindy Cove Management Advisory Committee

Councillor Brent

Lane Cove Access Committee

Councillors Karpin and Palmer

Lane Cove and North Side Community Services Board of Directors

Councillors Brooks-Horn and Hutchens

Lane Cove Bicycle Advisory Committee

Councillor Gold

Lane Cove Cultural Advisory Committee

Councillors Brent, Cheong and Hutchens

Lane Cove Historical Society

Councillor Palmer

Lane Cove Occasional Child Care Centre

Councillor Brent

Lane Cove Public Art Advisory Committee

Councillors Bennison, Brent, Hutchens and Cheong

Lane Cove Recreation Precinct Liaison Advisory Committee

Councillors Brooks-Horn, Cheong, and Karpin

 

Committee

Representation

Lane Cove Retirement Units Association Ltd Board

Councillors Hutchens and Karpin

Marjorie Propsting Memorial Library Consultative Forum

Councillors Karpin and Palmer

Metro Pool/UIP Boards

Councillor Karpin with Councillor Strassberg as an alternate

Mowbray Precinct Working Party

All West Ward Councillors

Northern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils - (NSROC)

Councillors Brooks-Horn and Bennison with Councillors Hutchens, Cheong and Karpin as alternates.

NSW Metropolitan Public Libraries Association (Inc.)

Councillor Karpin with Councillor Palmer as an alternate

Publications Editorial Task Force

Councillors Bennison, Brent and Hutchens

Rosenthal Car Park Working Party    

Councillors Bennison, Brooks-Horn, Cheong, Hutchens and Strassberg

Shell Consultative Committee

All East Ward Councillors and Councillor Cheong

Shorelink Committee

Councillor Karpin with Councillor Palmer as an alternate

Sustainability Advisory Committee

Councillors Cheong, Gold and Strassberg

Traffic Committee       

Councillor Karpin with Councillor Cheong as an alternate


Willoughby / Ryde / Hunters Hill / Lane Cove District Bushfire Committee

Councillor Palmer


3.    It be noted that any available Councillor may attend Internal Advisory Committees;

4.    Council authorise all Councillor representatives on Internal Advisory Committees to arrange an alternate as required; and

5.    Advisory Committee Charters be amended where necessary to reflect Councillor Representation.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Pedestrian Safety - Lane Cove Village

216

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Hutchens and Gold that Council:-

1.   Adopt the recommendations of the Road Safety Audit as attached at AT-2;

2.   Authorise the General Manager to negotiate with the landowners to install a flashing ‘PANDA’ warning sign on the Coles exit ramp;

3.   Consider the installation of informal pedestrian crossings at both Coles entry and exit ramps; and

4.   Investigate the installation of suspended floodlighting over the three (3) pedestrian crossings and report back to Council.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

 

 

 


Draft DCP Part R: Traffic, Transport and Parking - Consultation Report

217

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Strassberg and Hutchens that Council:-

1.   Adopt the amended Draft DCP Part R: Traffic, Transport and Parking dated September 2014 attached as AT-1 subject to amending the car parking rates near  St Leonards railway station to, 1 space per 100m2 for commercial office or business premises and the residential parking rate to 2 spaces per 3+ bedroom unit; and

2.   Advise the adoption of the DCP Amendment in a local newspaper as soon as practical.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Draft DCP Amendment - Boarding House Provisions

218

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Palmer and Strassberg that Council:-

1.   Adopt Development Control Plan Draft Amendment – Boarding House Provisions for finalisation as exhibited to require that:-

a.      Social Impact Assessments be provided for boarding houses; and

b.      The maximum kitchen area within a boarding house room is 2m2.

2.   Impose as a Standard Condition of Consent for all future Boarding House applications that the strata or community title subdivision of boarding houses is prohibited, as exhibited;

3.   Amend Council’s DA Checklist to require a Social Impact Assessment for Boarding House proposals; and

4.   Advertise the adoption of DCP Amendment – Boarding House Provisions in a local newspaper as soon as practical.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Review of Community Representatives on Council's Advisory Committees

219

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Strassberg and Gold that Council:-

1.   Review the current community representation on Council’s Advisory Committees;

2.   Retain eight (8) community representatives positions on the Mowbray Precinct Working Party;

3.   Advertise the current vacancies on the Advisory Committees; and

4.   Remove community representatives on Advisory Committees where they have missed three (3) consecutive meetings or miss 50% of the total number of meetings during a calendar year, without giving acceptable reasons noting that the representative on the Mowbray Precinct Working Party gave acceptable reasons for their absence.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

 

NSROC Regional Waste Strategy

220

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Gold that Council endorse the Northern Sydney Regional Waste Strategy 2014-2021 as an element of its strategic planning framework.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Lane Cove Traffic Committee Meeting Held on 19 August 2014

221

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Hutchens that Council adopt the recommendations of the Lane Cove Traffic Committee Meeting held on Tuesday, 19 August 2014 subject to the following considerations:-

1.  In respect of item X1, an alternate exit route option for heavy truck movements be Little Street, Central Avenue, Longueville Road to Epping Road; and

2. In relation to X5, the final design be submitted to Council prior to construction.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Sustainability Lane 2014

222

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Gold and Hutchens that Council:-

1.    Receive and note the report;

2.    Endorse the Sustainability Lane Stallholder Information and Application Kit included as AT-1; and

3.    Council include in Sustainability Lane only local groups which contribute to a more sustainable Lane Cove.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Annual Financial Statements for 2013/2014 - Referral for Audit

223

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Karpin that:-

1.    In respect to Council's General Purpose Financial Reports the following statement be provided for signature by the Mayor, one other Councillor, the General Manager and the Responsible Accounting Officer:-

GENERAL PURPOSE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2014

Statement by Councillors and Management made pursuant to section 413 (2)(C) of the Local Government Act 1993 (as amended).

The attached General Purpose Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2014, have been drawn up in accordance with the:-

·     Local Government Act 1993 (as amended) and the Regulations made thereunder;

·     Australian Accounting Standards and professional pronouncements; and

·     Local Government Code of Accounting Practice and Financial Reporting.  

To the best of our knowledge and belief, this Report:-

·     presents fairly the Council's operating result and financial position for the year; and

·     accords with Council’s accounting and other records.

We are not aware of matter that would render this Report false or misleading in any way.

The General Purpose Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2014 are shown at AT-1;

2.    In respect to Council's Special Purpose Financial Reports, the following statement be provided for signature by the Mayor, one other Councillor, the General Manager and the Responsible Accounting Officer:-

SPECIAL PURPOSE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS  FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30 JUNE 2014

Statement by Councillors and Management made pursuant to the Local Government Code of Accounting Practice and Financial Reporting.

The attached Special Purpose Annual Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2014, have been drawn up in accordance with:-

·     NSW Government Policy Statement "Application of National Competition Policy to Local Government";

·     Division of Local Government guidelines "Pricing & Costing for Council Businesses: Guide to Competitive Neutrality"; and

·     The Local Government Code of Accounting Practice and Financial Reporting.

To the best of our knowledge and belief, these Reports:-

·     present fairly the Council's operating result and financial position for each of Council’s declared Business Activities for the year; and

·     accord with Council’s Accounting and other records.

We are not aware of any matter that is false or misleading in any way;

3.    Council's Annual Financial Statements for the year ended 30 June 2014 be referred for audit by Council’s external Auditors; and

4.    Council’s external Auditors consider, and if appropriate, make relevant notes to the accounts that reflect the effect of the ‘Fit for the Future’ on Council’s Balance Sheet.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


 

Tender for Miscellaneous Trade and General Services - Property Works

224

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Gold and Hutchens that Council:-

1.   Accept the following tenders and authorise appointment of those suppliers to Council’s Preferred Supplier Panel for a contract term of two (2) years, plus one option to extend for a further duration of one (1) year, subject to performance:-

Property Works

Service

Recommended Service Providers

Architectural & Plan Drafting Services

Smith & Tzannes Pty Ltd

Dillon and Savage Architects  

TJS Services Group Pty Limited 

Bricklaying

TJS Services Group Pty Limited 

CMS Construction Maintenance Services Pty Ltd 

J&CG Constructions Pty Ltd     

Building

TJS Services Group Pty Limited 

Kevcour Building & Property

Avant Constructions Pty Ltd

J&CG Constructions Pty Ltd     

Carpentry / Joinery

TJS Services Group Pty Limited 

Avant Constructions Pty Ltd

Douglas Hand Carpenter

Electrical

Lane Cove Electrical Contractors Pty Ltd

Randall Electrics & Communications Pty Ltd   

TwoFortyVolt Electrical Contracting Group

Fencing & Hand / Guard Rail

Amrod Pty Ltd T/A Summit Fencing

J&CG Constructions Pty Ltd     

Northern Fencing Specialists Pty Ltd 

Playsafe Fencing Pty Ltd 

Avant Constructions Pty Ltd

Floor & Wall Tiling

TJS Services Group Pty Limited 

J&CG Constructions Pty Ltd     

Statewide Facility Maintenance Services Pty Ltd

Painting

TJS Services Group Pty Limited 

Prime Facility & Asset Management Pty Ltd

Programmed Group (Corporate) 

Plumbing

Answer Plumbing Services   

CMS 24/7 Plumbing Services P/L 

Peter Beard Plumbing

Roseville Plumbing

Roof Contracting

TJS Services Group Pty Limited 

Kevcour Building & Property

CMS Construction Maintenance Services Pty Ltd 

J&CG Constructions Pty Ltd     

2.    Delegate to the General Manager authority to finalise and execute the contracts and any other documentation required to give effect to this resolution.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Officer Reports for Information

 

Better Business Partnership Project - Annual Report

225

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Gold and Hutchens that Council receive and note the report.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Council Snapshot

226

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Karpin and Hutchens that Council receive and note the report.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brent, Palmer, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg, Bennison and Brooks-Horn (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

CLOSE

 

The meeting closed at 10:10pm.

 

Confirmed at the Ordinary Council Meeting of 13 October 2014, at which meeting the signature herein is subscribed.

 

 

MAYOR

 

 

********* END OF MINUTES *********