m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minutes

Ordinary Council Meeting

15 October 2012. 7:03pm

All minutes are subject to confirmation at a subsequent

meeting and may be amended by resolution at that meeting.


Ordinary Council 15 October 2012

Minutes

 

PRESENT: Councillor S. Bennison (Chair), Councillor K. Brent, Councillor D. Brooks-Horn, Councillor S. Cheong, Councillor M. Gold, Councillor D. Hutchens, Councillor D. Karpin, Councillor P. Palmer, and Councillor D. Strassberg.

 

ALSO PRESENT: General Manager, Executive Manager – Corporate Services, Executive Manager – Environmental Services, Executive Manager – Open Space & Urban Services, Executive Manager – Human Services, Director – Major Projects, Manager – Strategic Planning, Manager – Governance, Executive Assistant and Governance Officer.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST:

Councillor Brooks-Horn declared a pecuniary interest in “25 Best Street, Lane Cove - Petition to Rectify Rock Fall” as his partner owns a unit in that street.  He advised he will not participate in the discussion of or vote on the issue

OPENING OF MEETING WITH PRAYER

The meeting was opened with a prayer by the General Manager, Mr Craig Wrightson.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF COUNTRY

Lincoln Whitley of St Ignatius Riverview gave an acknowledgement of Country.

WEBCASTING OF COUNCIL MEETING

The Mayor advised those present that the Meeting was being webcast.

Suspension of Standing Orders

231

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Standing Orders be suspended.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

Resumption of Standing Orders

232

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Standing Orders be resumed.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Procedural Motion

233

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Flying of the Aboriginal Flag be brought forward and dealt with as the next item.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


Flying of the Aboriginal Flag permanently in the Council Chambers

234

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Council fly the Aboriginal Flag in the Council Chambers on a permanent basis from Monday 15 October 2012.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

Matter Arising

ABORIGINAL FLAG COMMEMORATIVE PIN

235

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Council develop a pin to commemorate the flying of the Aboriginal Flag in the Council Chambers.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

SUSPENSION OF STANDING ORDERS

236

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Standing Orders be suspended to raise the Aboriginal flag.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

A Smoking Ceremony was performed by Uncle Max Harrison who then presented Lane Cove Council with the Aboriginal Flag.

The Mayor, the Member for Lane Cove - Anthony Roberts, Uncle Max Harrison, Natalie Ahmat from NITV, and Margaret Campbell of the Aboriginal Land Council addressed Council.

CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES OF ORDINARY COUNCIL MEETING – 20 AUGUST 2012 AND EXTRAORDINARY COUNCIL MEETING – 24 SEPTEMBER 2012

237

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillor Brooks-Horn and Palmer that the minutes of the Ordinary Council meeting held on the 20 August 2012 and Extraordinary Council meeting held on 24 September 2012 be received.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

238

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that the minutes of the Ordinary Council meeting held on the 20 August 2012 and Extraordinary Council meeting held on 24 September 2012 be be confirmed.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Suspension of Standing Orders

239

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Standing Orders be suspended and that members of the public who wish to address Council be allowed to do so for a maximum of three (3) minutes.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


PUBLIC FORUM

Win Chandler of Lane Cove, expressing concern for native wildlife and bushland within the Batten Reserve in light of high density development in the area recommending that Environmental Living (E4) zoning be retained where possible in the area.

Frances Vissel of Lane Cove, congratulating Council on flying the aboriginal flag in the Council Chambers, and expressing concerns on behalf of the Stringybark Creek Residents Association regarding delays in gazetting the proposed LEP amendments for the Mowbray Precinct and urging that Council rezone 46-60 Gordon Crescent and 15 Centennial Ave as Environmental Living (E4) as per the amended LEP, re-exhibit 8-14 Mindarie Street with a view to down zoning this land to Environmental Living (E4) and organise a public meeting to discuss issues relating to the Mowbray Precinct.

Sjirk Bangma, on behalf of Mitchell Harper of Lane Cove North, opposed to zoning Kullah Parade as High Density Residential (R4) citing the negative impacts this would have on property values and amenity of remaining single dwellings in the area.

Sjirk Bangma of Lane Cove North, opposed to rezoning 8-14 Mindarie Street as High Density Residential (R4) and requesting Council exhibit and consult on a proposal to rezone 8-14 Mindarie Street as Environmental Living (E4).

Kylie Bryden-Smith of Lane Cove North, expressing frustration with the delays experienced with the planning process for the Mowbray Precinct, urging Council to gazette the amended LEP as it was exhibited to the public in January 2012 as a matter of urgency which includes retaining Environmental Living (E4) zoning for 46-60 Gordon Crescent.

Hermmy Gao, on behalf of the owners of 6 and 8 Kullah Parade Lane Cove, requesting Council retain High Density Residential (R4) zoning for Kullah Parade and opposed to down zoning this land to Environment Living (E4).

Guy Hallowes of Lane Cove North, congratulating the Mayor and Councillors on their recent election to Council and requesting Council not to delay any further the gazettal of the LEP and expressing concerns regarding bushfire safety in the Lane Cove North region as the population increases as result of high density development in the area.

Mark Joyner on behalf of the owner of 16 Kullah Parade, objecting to down zoning of Kullah Parade from High Density Residential (R4) to Environmental Living (E4), and on behalf of the owner of 30 and 32 Kullah Parade, requesting zoning of the street remain as High Density Residential (R4).

Mark Joyner of Lane Cove North, opposed to the down zoning of Kullah Pde from High Density Residential (R4) to Environmental Living (E4) citing numerous disadvantages and restrictions this would result in for owners of properties within this area.

Chris Diffley of Lane Cove North, opposing the rezoning of Mindarie Street from High Density Residential (R4) to Environmental Living (E4) and requesting Council retain the R4 zoning citing that no community consultation was undertaken which allowed affected residents and property owners express their objections regarding this amendment.

Kai  Mysliwiecz of Lane Cove North, expressing concerns regarding the uncertainty resulting from delays in the rezoning process for the Mowbray Precinct and suggesting that the whole region be zoned consistently to be either all high density or all low density.

Xiaofeng Zhang of Lane Cove North, opposed to down zoning of Kullah Parade from High Density Residential (R4) to Environmental Living (E4) expressing concerns regarding the negative financial implications this would have on his properties value and the impacts surrounding high density developments would have on their amenity if restrictions of E4 zoning were applied to this area. 

Danielle Joffe of Lane Cove North, expressing concerns regarding the rezoning of Mindarie Street from High Density Residential (R4) to Environmental Living (E4) and the implications this has on these property owners.

Bruce Bullen of Lane Cove North, opposed to the proposal to further delay the rezoning of 8-14 Mindarie Street and requesting Council continue to pursue the option of rezoning the area from High Density Residential (R4) to Environmental Living (E4).

Laurie MacKinnon, on behalf of Clair Cuppert of Lane Cove North, Shann and John Garside of Lane Cove North, Iman Solichin of Lane Cove North, and Chang Li and Lin Cai of Lane Cove North, objecting to down zoning Kullah Parade to Environmental Living (E4) requesting Council retain High Density Residential (R4) zoning. 

Laurie MacKinnon of Lane Cove North, opposing the rezoning of Kullah Parade to Environmental Living (E4) and expressing concerns regarding the process undertaken in rezoning the area from High Density Residential (R4) highlighting that no consultation with residents was undertaken to allow affected residents and property owners express their objections regarding this amendment.

Elizabeth McDougall of Lane Cove North, opposed to the rezoning of Mindarie Street and Kullah Parade to from High Density Residential (R4) to Environmental Living (E4). highlighting the impacts this would have for property owners in these locations.

Andrew Zbik of Lane Cove, congratulating Councillors on their recent election to Council, commenting on the recommendation regarding the appointment of a youth representative to the Sustainability Advisory Committee suggesting Council reopen the nomination process to obtain a suitable youth representative.

Alex Chu, on behalf of the owner of 18 Kullah Pde Lane Cove, opposing the rezoning of Kullah Pde from High Density Residential (R4) to Environmental Living (E4).

Lyn McLoughlin of Lane Cove, in support of the Notice of Motion to continue holding Bushland Management Advisory Committee meetings on a monthly basis.

RESUMPTION OF STANDING ORDERS

240

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Standing Orders be resumed.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Procedural Motion

241

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Gold that “LEP: Mowbray Precinct - Department's Response Regarding Finalisation” be brought forward and dealt with as the next item.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


 


LEP: Mowbray Precinct - Department's Response Regarding Finalisation

242

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that:-

1.    Council request the Department to finalise the LEP 2009 amendment in general accordance with the version exhibited from January to March 2012 and the draft documents and maps provided to Council on 28 September 2012 with the inclusion of Nos. 46-60 Gordon Crescent to be Residential R4 zoning and No. 15 Centennial Ave Residential R4 zoning, as per Council’s resolution of 16 April, 2012.

2.    Consideration of the proposal to rezone 8-14 Mindarie St to Environmental Living E4 from Residential R4 be deferred to a workshop to consider further options.

3.    Council’s resolution be included on Council’s website, the owners of 46-60 Gordon Crescent, 15 Centennial Ave and 8-14 Mindarie St be advised of Council’s resolution and the general community be notified following formal gazettal of the LEP amendment.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Procedural Motion

243

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Palmer that “Presentation of Annual Financial Statements - Year Ended 30 June 2012” be brought forward and dealt with as the next item.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Presentation of Annual Financial Statements - Year Ended 30 June 2012

244

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Council receive the Annual Financial Reports together with the Auditors Report for the Year ended 30 June 2012.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Mayoral Minutes

 

Bushfire Risk

245

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that the Council officers provide a report back to Council at the next Ordinary Council meeting identifying:-

1.    The bushfire risk areas in the Lane Cove Local Government Area; and

2.    What options are available to mitigate the risks identified in point 1.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Procedural Motion

246

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that “Assignment of Lane Cove Market Square Leases” be brought forward and dealt with as the next item.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Assignment of Lane Cove Market Square Leases

247

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Karpin that:-

1.      Council agree to the assignment of the two (2) leases (Registered Leases AH191337 and AH191338) between Council and Woolworths Limited in relation to the trustee for the Shopping Centres Australasia Property Retail Trust, subject to Woolworths Limited guaranteeing 'not to be released from its obligations under the leases' and meeting Council’s costs relating to the transaction.  The Trust is being established by Woolworths to hold 69 properties in Australia and New Zealand to be listed as a property trust on the Australian Stock Exchange. 

2.      Council’s solicitors prepare assignment deeds and the Mayor and General Manager be authorised to negotiate, finalise and execute the documents and affix the Common Seal of Council, if required.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Petitions

 

Greenwich Preschool New Crossing

248

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Palmer that:-

1.    Council receive a report on options for improved pedestrian crossing facilities in the vicinity of Greenwich Preschool; and

2.    The Head Petitioner be informed of Council’s decision.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

Councillor Brooks-Horn reaffirmed his pecuniary interest and left the meeting at 8:57pm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Best Street, Lane Cove - Petition to Rectify Rock Fall

249

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Gold and Hutchens that:-

1.    Council receive and note the report.

2.    Staff report back to Council on the outcome of negotiations with representatives of 25 Best Street on the cliff rectification work that is required at Hartman Hill, adjacent to the internal access road within 25 Best Street.

3.    The Strata Agents representing the residents of 25 Best Street be advised of Council’s action in relation to this matter.

4.    Council note the residents concerns regarding access to the property by emergency vehicles and confirm that access will be maintained throughout the course of the works being undertaken.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 8).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

Absent was Councillor Brooks-Horn (Total 1).

Councillor David Brooks-Horn returned to the meeting at 9:05pm.

Orders Of The Day

 

Citizenship Ceremony - Wednesday 14 November 2012

250

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Councillor Cheong, with Councillor Brooks-Horn as an alternate, attend the Citizenship Ceremony on 14 November 2012 and speak to new citizens about local government.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Council and Committee Meeting Schedule - November 2012

251

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Cheong that the Council and Committee Meeting Schedule for November 2012 be adopted.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

Notices of Motion

 

Gore Bay Terminal

252

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Karpin and Brooks-Horn that the General Manager, or his delegate, report to Council at every meeting the current status of Shell's Gore Bay Project until the Project's completion.

Councillor Hutchens left the meeting at 9:09pm.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 8).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

Absent was Councillor Hutchens (Total 1).

Councillor Hutchens returned to the meeting at 9:11pm

 

Polling Booths – Access – Lane Cove Public School

253

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Palmer and Brent that Council:-

1.    Review its traditional list of polling places to ensure they can all meet disability access standards;

2.    Review the Disability Access Policy to ensure that venues hired by Council are included as part of the policy; and

3.    Consider developing an overarching policy package for event management which includes an accessibility policy in tandem with the existing Sustainable Events Policy.

4.    If current, or prospective polling places do not meet required policy standards then the General Manager to report to Council on options to meet requirements and a cost/benefit analysis of those options.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Procedural Motion

254

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that “Master Plan for St Leonards” be brought forward and dealt with as the next item.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Master Plan for St Leonards

255

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Karpin that:-

1.    A draft scoping paper be provided to Council at the November Ordinary Council Meeting, that will be used to provide guidance for the preparation of a Master Plan for the St. Leonards area, (i.e. the area bounded by Greenwich Road, the Pacific Highway, River Road and the railway lines as well as the commercial area east of the railway line).

2.    The draft scoping paper include a consultation strategy, in line with Council's Consultation Policy, which identifies key stakeholders and a range of effective consultation methods which will be utilised to inform, involve and engage these stakeholders, neighbouring residents and the wider community. 

3.    The draft scoping paper include a draft timeline for the reaching of significant milestones in the development of a Master Plan.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 8).

Against the Motion was Councillor Palmer (Total 1).

 

Procedural Motion

256

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that “LEP: Open Space Amendments Post-Exhibition” be brought forward and dealt with as the next item.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


Officer Reports for Determination

 

LEP: Open Space Amendments Post-Exhibition

257

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Palmer and Bennison that:-

1.    Council approve LEP Planning Proposal 12/2012 – Open Space as exhibited for submission to the Department requesting finalisation by amendment of LEP 2009, subject to the following post-exhibition amendment:-

·     Area 8: Greenwich Scout Hall site be rezoned from Environmental Conservation E2 to Public Recreation RE1, in accordance with the map attached at AT-2 to this Report in replacement of the map exhibited for this area.

2.    The Community Land Management Plan be updated to accord with zoning amendments following their finalisation by the Department of Infrastructure & Planning.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Procedural Motion

258

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that “DCP Draft Amendment 3 - Supermarket Parking – Finalisation” be brought forward and dealt with as the next item.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


DCP Draft Amendment 3 - Supermarket Parking - Finalisation

259

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Palmer that Council:-

1.    Adopt Development Control Plan Draft Amendment 3, as exhibited, and shown at AT-1, to increase car parking requirements for supermarkets from 1 space per 40m2 of gross floor area to 1 per 23.8m2 of gross floor area.

2.    The adoption of DCP Amendment 3 be advertised in a local newspaper and the persons who lodged submissions be advised of Council’s resolution.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


 

Procedural Motion

260

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Bennison that Council bring the following items forward:-

·         Payment of Expenses and Facilities to Councillors;

  • Local Government Association Conference 2012;
  • Funding Under Round 5 of the Sustainability Small Grants Program;
  • Conduct of the 2012 Council Elections;
  • Lane Cove Traffic Committee Meetings Held Tuesday 21 August 2012 and 18 September 2012;
  • Pecuniary Interest Returns 2012; and
  • Council Snapshot.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Policy on Payment of Expenses and Facilities to Councillors

261

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Gold and Strassberg that:-

1.    Public notice be given of the intention to amend and adopt Council’s Policy on Payment of Expenses and Provision of Facilities to Councillors dated 15 October 2012 and shown attached as AT-1;

2.    Subject to no objections being received, Council adopt the amended Policy on Payment of Expenses and Provision of Facilities to Councillors; and   

3.    A copy of the amended Policy on Payment of Expenses and Provision of Facilities to Councillors be sent to the Division of Local Government in accordance with legislative requirements.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Local Government Association Conference 2012

262

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Cheong that Council appoint Councillor Bennison, Brooks-Horn and Karpin as voting delegates at the Local Government Association Annual Conference.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

Local Government Association Conference 2012 OBSERVERS

263

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Palmer that Council approve the attendance of Councillors Cheong, Hutchens and Palmer as observers at the Local Government Association Annual Conference.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


 

Funding under Round 5 of the Sustainability Small Grants Program

264

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that Council:-

1.    Endorse funds under Round 5 of the Sustainability Small Grants Program for the following projects:-

·     $2000 – Chatswood South Perma Patch Inc; and

·     $2000 – LCM Anglican Churches.

2.    Give Public Notice of the proposed funding under Round 5 of the Sustainability Small Grants Program, and subject to no objections being received, grant the funds as outlined above.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Conduct of the 2012 Council Elections

265

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Strassberg that:-

1.    The Returning Officer, Mr Tony Bounader, be thanked for his efforts in conducting the election and that thanks be passed to his staff.

2.    Council staff be thanked for their efforts in undertaking Council’s responsibilities associated with the election.

3.    Council in its election report include any feedback from Councillors and call for the return of the Hybrid model for the conduct of Council elections as it is in the best interests of the State and Council to minimise the cost of the election to the ratepayers.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Lane Cove Traffic Committee Meetings held Tuesday 21 August 2012 and 18 September 2012

266

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that the recommendations of the Lane Cove Traffic Committee meetings held Tuesday 21 August 2012 and Tuesday 18 September 2012 be adopted.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Pecuniary Interest Returns 2012

267

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Karpin that Council note the tabling of Pecuniary Interest Returns of Designated Staff and Councillors for the return period 1 July 2011 till 30 June 2012.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


Officer Reports for Information

 

Council Snapshot

268

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Karpin that Council receive and note the report.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

296 and 300 Burns Bay Road - Compulsory Acquisition and Formal Closure of Adjacent Public Road

269

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brent and Hutchens that Council:

1.    Commence the compulsory acquisition under the Land Acquisition (Just Terms Compensation) Act those parts of Lot 300 DP 785178 (300 Burns Bay Road) and Lot 103 DP 1013285 (300 A B and C Burns Bay Road) marked  “A” and “B” respectively in AT-1 for public road purposes and that a further report be submitted to Council on the progress of the negotiations and acquisition process;

 

2.      Commence the compulsory acquisition of 296 Burns Bay Road (Lot 31 DP 540796) under the Land Acquisition (Just Terms Compensation) Act marked “C” respectively in AT-1 for public road purposes and that a further report be submitted to Council on the progress of the negotiations and acquisition process;

3.    In accordance with the MOU dated April 2006 with the NSW DPI Catchment and Lands, lodge a formal application and proceed with the public notification to close part of  Lot 101 DP 1013285 shaded and marked “D” in AT-1 for vesting in Council and that a further report be submitted to Council outlining the submissions received with respect to the proposed road closure;

4.    Note that a detailed design of the intersection with Burns Bay proposed internal intersections and the access road across 304-314 Burns Bay Road to incorporate the shell for a community facility below has been commissioned; and

5.    Authorise the Mayor and General Manager to:-

a)    Execute the road closure plan, Administration Sheet, section 88B Instrument and any related documentation in respect to the proposed road closure;

b)    Execute the contract for sale and other relevant documentation with respect to the compulsory acquisition of Lot 31 DP 540796 – 296 Burns Bay Road marked  “C” in AT-1;

c)    Execute the contract for sale and other relevant documentation with respect to the compulsory acquisition of those parts of Lot 300 DP 785178 and Lot 103 DP 1013285 marked  “A” and “B” respectively in AT-1; and

d)    Attach the seal of Council to related documents if required.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 


 

Procedural Motion

270

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that “Bushland Management Advisory Committee Meetings” be dealt with as the next item.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Bushland Management Advisory Committee Meetings

271

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Palmer and Brent that Council’s Bushland Management Advisory Committee continue to meet on a monthly basis.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Matter Arising

Bushland Management Advisory Committee MeETING SCHEDULE

272

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Palmer and Brent that Council continue to appoint a representative to the Willoughby/Ryde/Hunters Hill/Lane Cove District Bushfire Management Committee.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Councillor Representation on Council Committees for 2012-13

 

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn that:-

1.    Council adopt the following structure for Council Advisory Committees:-

Aboriginal Art Exhibition Taskforce

Formed on 15 August 2011 to look into the feasibility of staging an Aboriginal Art Exhibition in Lane Cove on the alternate years to the Lloyd Rees Memorial Youth Art Award. The committee will meet as required. The role of the committee is to provide advice and recommendations to the General Manager of holding an exhibition.

Representation: The Mayor and one (1) Councillor and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

Aboriginal Education Working Party

Formed on 20 June 2011 to review the education component of the Northern Sydney Aboriginal Social Plan,. to provide a more focused long term solution to the educational needs of Aboriginal students in the NSROC area. The committee will meet as required. The role of the committee is to provide advice and recommendations to the General Manager for aboriginal education.

Representation: The Mayor and one (1) Councillor and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

Council Selection Committee

This Committee considers nominations for Council's Citizenship Awards, Australia Day Awards, community appointment to Councils advisory committees, Tenders, Grants, and other awards as required and will meet when required. The Meetings are held in the Human Services Meeting Room at 5.30pm. The role of the committee is to provide recommendations on award and community nominations to the General Manager.

Representation: That all Councillors and the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

Bushland Management Advisory Committee

Commenced in the 1980’s to discuss bushland management issues and monitor implementation of Bushland Plan of Management. This Committee provides advice and recommendations to the General Manager on bushland management within Lane Cove. Includes 3 Community Representatives and 3 Representatives of the Lane Cove Bushland and Conservation Society. The Committee will meet monthly on a Wednesday at 6:00pm in the Committee Room. An amended charter is shown attached as AT-1 to include a representation from Councils Bushcare groups.

Representation:  One (1) Councillor and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee and the Councillor be appointed chairperson of the committee.

Cameraygal Festival Committee

Formed in 1991 to formulate, plan, develop, promote celebrations and activities within Lane Cove. The Committee will meet from February to August and also in November on the 3rd Thursday of the month at 6pm in the Committee Room. The role of the committee is to organise the Festival and provide advice and recommendations to the General Manager on the Festival.

Representation: One (1) Councillor and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

Carisbrook Advisory Committee

Carisbrook is the oldest surviving house in its area, bought in 1969 by Council. The House and Gardens are managed and maintained by Council, and the Lane Cove Historical Society manages the furnishing and showing of the House.  This committee assists in setting the direction for Carisbrook House and will meet every 6 weeks on Wednesdays at 9am in the Human Services Committee Room. The role of the committee is to provide advice and recommendations to the General Manager on Carisbrook House.

Representation:  One (1) Councillor and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

Central, East and West Ward Traffic Consultative Forums

These Forums no longer meet, traffic matters are now dealt with directly by Traffic Staff and referred to the Lane Cove Traffic Committee for advice.  It is recommended to dissolve these Forums.

Representation:  Dissolve the Committee.

Centrehouse Management Committee

Centrehouse is a not-for-profit community art and leisure centre offering leisure learning for the community, including various courses for children to adults and facilities for hire. The Management Committee meets the 1st Wednesday of each month at Centrehouse at 5.30pm. As this is an external committee the role of the Committee is governed by Centrehouse.

Representation: Two (2) Councillor with an interest in arts are appointed to the committee.

 

 

Councillor Peer Review Group

This Committee did not meet in the last council term, it is recommended to dissolve the Group. 

Representation: Dissolve the Committee and the Code of Conduct be amended accordingly.

Consultation Committee — Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council (Metro) and Lane Cove Council

This committee does not meet therefore any issues that arise can be dealt with by the General Manager in consultation with the Councillors. It is recommended to dissolve the Committee.

Representation: Dissolve the Committee.

Recreation Precinct Liaison Committee

With the proposed development of the site within the next 5 years, the committee will discuss issues with the current tenants and other stakeholders that will affect them during the time of development and assist with the design of the new club house.

Representation: A draft charter come back to Council which provides for 3 Councillor representatives and staff as determined by the General Manager

Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery Trust

This Committee has been disbanded by the State Government, it is recommended to not appoint a representative.

Representation: Dissolve the Committee.

Internal Audit Committee

Formed in 2009 to provide independent assurance and assistance to Council on risk management, control, governance, and external accountability responsibilities. The DLG Guidelines recommend that the Mayor not be the Councillor representative on this Committee. The Committee will meet quarterly in the General Managers Meeting Room at 2.30pm on a Wednesday. The role of the committee is to provide advice and recommendations to the General Manager on internal audit functions.

Representation: One (1) Councillor is appointed to the committee.


Joint Regional Planning Panel (JRPP)

The JRPP determines development applications for the following types of development:-

·           Development with a Capital Investment Value (CIV) over $20 million;

·           Development with a CIV over $5 million which is:-

o   council related;

o   lodged by or on behalf of the Crown (State of NSW);

o   private infrastructure and community facilities; or

o   eco-tourist facilities.

·           extractive industries, waste facilities and marinas that are designated development

·           certain coastal subdivisions

·           development with a CIV between $10 million and $20 million which are referred to the regional panel by the applicant after 120 days.

·           crown development applications (with a CIV under $5 million) referred to the regional panel by the applicant or local council after 70 days from lodgement as undetermined, including where recommended conditions are in dispute.

Two (2) Council representatives appointed by each council that is situated in a part of the State for which a Regional Panel is established. At least one (1) Council representative is required to have expertise in one (1) or more of the following areas: planning, architecture, heritage, the environment, urban design, land economics, traffic and transport, law, engineering or tourism.

Previously the Mayor and Executive Manager – Environmental Services were Council’s representatives.  Due to Council’s size there has been occasions where the requirements of the JRPP that a staff member on the panel not be involved in the assessment of the application has given rise to operational issues, particularly when the Manager – Development Assessment is on leave. It is suggested Council recruit the Chair or Deputy Chairs from the IHAP to replace staff on the Committee.

Representation: One (1) Councillor and relevant representatives from the IHAP are appointed to the committee.

Councillor Gold left the meeting at 10:09pm.

Councillor Gold returned to the meeting at 10:10pm.

Kindy Cove Management Advisory Committee

This Committee provides advice to the Management of the Long Day Care Centre, from a parent and community perspective. The Committee will meet on the 3rd Wednesday of every month at 7.00pm, usually at Kindy Cove. The role of the committee is to provide advice and recommendations to the General Manager on the operation of Kindy Cove.

Representation: One (1) Councillor is appointed to the committee.

Lane Cove Access Committee

The Committee's objectives are to increase and promote general awareness of access, mobility and safety issues in the community.  The Committee will meet on the last Monday of every second month at 10am. The committee includes five (5) representatives of access related service providers and up to five (5) community representatives. The role of the committee is to provide advice and recommendations to the General Manager on access issues.

Representation: Two (2) Councillors are appointed to the committee.

Lane Cove Bicycle Advisory Committee

Formed in 1995 to provide advice on bicycle facilities. The Committee provided significant input into the development of the Lane Cove Bicycle Plan. This Committee will meet quarterly to consider the provision of bicycle facilities in accordance with the Bicycle Plan in the Committee Room at 6pm. An amended charter, attached to the Agenda as AT-2, includes revised committee membership and specifies Agenda and Minutes requirements.

Representation: One (1) Councillor and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

Lane Cove and North Side Community Services Board of Directors

Founded in 1961 to provide health and community services to people in need and was initially based at Council but became independent from Council in 1962. Community Aid is an incorporated association which provides direct services to the elderly, disabled and their carers in Lane Cove. The Board meets on the 2nd Thursday of every second month at 7:30am at the Community Aid Centre.

Representation: Two (2) Councillors are appointed to the committee.

Lane Cove Cultural Advisory Committee

This Committee assists in the formulation of cultural planning strategies and initiatives.  The Committee meets quarterly on a Wednesday at 6pm in the Training Room.  The role of the committee is to provide advice and recommendations to the General Manager on cultural issues.

Representation: Two (2) Councillors and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

Lane Cove Historical Society

The Society meets on the third Tuesday of each month at 2.30pm and provides a forum for the promotion and discussion of history in Lane Cove. As this is an external committee the role of the Committee is governed by the Lane Cove Historical Society.

Representation: One (1) Councillor is appointed to the committee.

Lane Cove Occasional Child Care Centre

This Committee considers management issues of the Child Care Centre. The Committee meets on the 4th Monday of each month at 7.30pm in the Centre. The role of the committee is to provide advice to the Management of the Occasional Child Care Centre.

Representation: One (1) Councillor is appointed to the committee.

Lane Cove Public Art Advisory Committee

Formed on 1 November 2010, this committee is yet to meet, committee will meet when public art projects arise, no representation is recommended.

Representation: To defer the appointment of a representative.

Lane Cove Retirement Units Association Ltd Board

Council purchased the land in 1966 for the construction of units and transferred the land to the Association in 1994. The Association, a company limited by Guarantee, seeks to provide suitable accommodation for aged persons capable of independent living, and manages the land and buildings at Pottery Gardens to this end. The Board meets six times a year on a Tuesday at 6.45pm. As this is an external committee the role of the Committee is governed by the Lane Cove Retirement Units Association, whose constitution provides for two (2) Councillor representatives.

Representation: Two (2) Councillors are appointed to the committee.

Lane Cove Social Development Group

With the introduction of the Integrated Planning Framework, the Social Plan is incorporated into this framework. When Social Plan issues arise an informal working party will be convened.  It is therefore recommended to dissolve the Committee.

Representation: Dissolve the Committee.

Lane Cove Sports Committee

This committee no longer meets.  Sports facility usage is now handled via email groups with club administrators.

Representation: Dissolve the Committee.

 

 

Local History Publications Committee

This committee only meets when a publication is proposed.  It is therefore recommended to merge the Committee with the Publications Editorial Taskforce.

Representation: Merge the Committee with the Publications Editorial Taskforce.

Marjorie Propsting Memorial Library Consultative Forum

Established in 1988 to provide advice and recommendations to the General Manager on matters affecting Library services at the Marjorie Propsting Memorial Library. The committee includes the General Manager's representative, a representative of the Greenwich Library staff, up to 3 representatives of the Greenwich Community Association, 1 representative of the Greenwich Kindergarten, 1 representative of the Greenwich Senior Citizens’ Association, and 1 East Ward Councillor and will meet twice per year in the Greenwich Library on a Tuesday at 4pm.

Representation: One (1) Councillor is appointed to the committee.

Metro Pool/UIP Boards

Established in 1990, Metro Pool is made up of seven (7) Councils which self insure against Public Liability claims and purchase excess layers of insurance. United Independent Pools is a joint partnership of 17 councils established in 2005 to manage first party losses including property, motor vehicle and crime cover. The Boards comprise an Elected Representative and the General Managers of each Council and has the responsibility of ratifying decisions made by the Management Committee and ensuring the ongoing viability of the Pools. The Boards meets quarterly on a Wednesday at 10am at a host council.

Representation: One (1) Councillor is appointed to the committee.

Northern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils - (NSROC)

Established in 1989, NSROC is a voluntary group of seven (7) Northern Sydney Councils which exists to further the interests of its Representations and the communities they represent. The member Councils achieve this through optimising resource sharing opportunities, effective and focused lobbying and integrated regional planning. The organisation meets quarterly at 6:00pm on the second Thursday at a rotating venue. As this is an external committee the role of the Committee is governed by NSROC.  The Mayor’s alternate must be the person acting as Mayor at the time, the Deputy Mayor ordinarily.

Representation: The Mayor and Deputy Mayor are appointed to the committee.

Possums Corner Management Committee

Councillor representation is no longer required on this Committee.  It is therefore recommended not to make an appointment to this External Committee.

Representation: No appointment of any Councillor to this external committee.

Publications Editorial Task Force

This Committee provides advice to the General Manager on the draft Quarterly Newsletter to the community and any other publications. The Committee will meet on an as required basis in the Committee Room in the Civic Centre at 5pm prior to Council Meetings.

Representation: Three (3) Councillors are appointed to the committee.

 

 

 

Public Libraries NSW - Metropolitan Association (Inc.)

The NSW Metropolitan Public Libraries Association (NSW MPLA) is the peak body that represents the interests and development of public libraries in metropolitan New South Wales,

The Association was established to ensure resource sharing programs, and for exchanging ideas. The Committee meets on a quarterly basis on a Friday at 10am at alternate venues.  As this is an external committee the role of the Committee is governed by the constitution of the NSW MPLA.

Representation: One (1) Councillor is appointed to the committee.

Shell Consultative Committee

Established in 1993 to provide a forum to discuss environmental and community issues. This Committee is convened by Shell Australia and provides advice on the operation of the Refinery at Gore Bay. The Committee meets quarterly on a Wednesday at 7pm. As this is an external committee the role of the Committee is governed by Shell.

Representation: East Ward Councillors and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

Shorelink Committee

Established in 1983, when a Deed of Agreement between member councils was signed to establish the Shorelink network between Libraries.This Committee discusses the Shorelink Library Network and comprises a Councillor and Manager – Library Services from Lane Cove, Manly, Mosman, North Sydney and Willoughby Councils.  This Committee meets five (5) times a year, at 6:00pm on a Wednesday and rotates its venues between Councils. As this is an external committee the role of the Committee is governed by Shorelink.

Representation: One (1) Councillor and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

Sustainability Advisory Committee

Established in 2005 to provide advice and recommendations to the General Manager on the formulation, prioritisation and implementation of strategies and initiatives to achieve sustainability as primarily set out in the Sustainability Action Plan. The committee will meet quarterly on a Wednesday at 6pm, in the Committee Room.

Representation: Three (3) Councillor and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

Willoughby/Ryde/Hunters Hill/Lane Cove District Bushfire Committee

Representation: One (1) Councillor and appropriate staff as determined by the General Manager are appointed to the committee.

2.    Council appoint the following Councillors as representatives to the committees listed:-

·           Aboriginal Art Exhibition Taskforce – Councillor Brent;

·           Aboriginal Education Working Party – Councillor Bennison;

·           Council Selection Committee – All Councillors;

·           Bushland Management Advisory Committee  - Councillor Strassberg ;

·           Carisbrook Advisory Committee – Councillor Hutchens;

·           Centrehouse Management Committee – Councillors Brent and Gold;

·           Recreation Liaison Committee – Councillors Brooks-Horn, Cheong and Karpin;

·           Joint Regional Planning Panel (JRPP) – Councillor Cheong with Councillor Brooks-Horn as an alternate;

·           Kindy Cove Management Advisory Committee – Councillor Brent;

·           Lane Cove Access Committee – Councillors Karpin and Palmer;

·           Lane Cove Bicycle Advisory Committee – Councillor Gold;

·           Lane Cove Historical Society – Councillor Palmer;

·           Lane Cove Occasional Child Care Centre – Councillor Brent;

·           Lane Cove Retirement Units Association Ltd Board – Councillors Karpin and Hutchens;

·           Marjorie Propsting Memorial Library Consultative Forum – Councillor Karpin;

·           Metro Pool/UIP Boards – Councillor Karpin with Councillor Strassberg as an alternate;

·           Northern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils - (NSROC) – Councillors Bennison and Brooks-Horn with Councillors Cheong and Karpin as alternates;

·           Public Libraries NSW - Metropolitan Association (Inc.) – Councillor Karpin with Councillor Palmer as an alternate;

·           Publications Editorial Task Force – Councillors Hutchens, Brent and Bennison;

·           Shell Consultative Committee – All East Ward Councillors;

·           Shorelink Committee – Councillor Karpin with Councillor Palmer as an alternate;

·           Sustainability Advisory Committee Councillors Strassberg, Gold and Cheong; and

·           Willoughby/Ryde/Hunters Hill/Lane Cove District Bushfire Committee – Councillor Palmer.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

273

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Gold that Councillor Karpin be appointed as a representative to the Internal Audit Committee

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin and Bennison (Total 6).

Against the Motion were Councillors Palmer, Brent and Strassberg (Total 3).

 

MOTION

A Motion was moved by Councillors Brooks-Horn and Hutchens that Councillors Hutchens and Brooks-Horn be appointed as representatives to the Lane Cove and North Side Community Services Board of Directors.

 

FORESHADOWED MOTION

A Foreshadowed Motion was moved by Councillors Palmer and Brent that Councillor  Palmer be appointed as representatives to the Lane Cove and North Side Community Services Board of Directors.

274

Upon being put to the meeting the Motion was declared carried  The Foreshadowed Motion lapsed.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin and Bennison (Total 6).

Against the Motion were Councillors Palmer, Brent and Strassberg (Total 3).

275

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Bennison that Councillors Brent and Cheong be appointed as representatives to the Lane Cove Cultural Advisory Committee.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

276

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Palmer and Strassberg that Councillor Palmer, with Councillor Strassberg as alternate, be appointed as representatives to the Cameraygal Festival Committee.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

277

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Bennison that:-

1.      It be noted that the Mayor is an ex-officio on all Council Advisory Committees;

2.      It be noted that any available Councillor may attend Internal Advisory Committees;

3.    Council authorise all Councillor representatives on Internal Advisory Committees to arrange an alternate as required;

4.    Advisory Committee Charters be amended where necessary to reflect Councillor Representation;

5.    The amended Bushland Management and Lane Cove Bicycle advisory Committee Charters shown attached as AT-1 and AT-2 be endorsed;

6.    Appointments not be made for the Gore Hill Memorial Cemetery Trust, Lane Cove Public Art Advisory Committee, and Possums Corner Management Committee;

7.    Council dissolve the Central, East and West Ward Traffic Consultative Forums, Consultation Committee — Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council (Metro), Councillor Peer Review Group, Lane Cove Social Development Group and Lane Cove Sports Committee; and

8.    Council merge the Local History Publications Committee into the Publications Editorial Taskforce.

9.    The Code of Conduct be amended to remove the reference to the Councillor Peer Review Group.

10. Council receive a report on a draft charter for the Recreation Precinct Liaison Committee

 

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

Nominations for Community Members on Council's Advisory Committees

278

RESOLVED on the motion of Councillors Brooks-Horn and Bennison that Council:-

1.    Defer the selection of the community representatives on Council’s advisory committees to the “Council Selection Committee” before reporting back to Council for determination at the next Ordinary Council meeting of 19 November 2012.

2.    Keep nominations for community representatives on Council’s Advisors Committees open until the day before the meeting of the “Council Selection Committee” and that an eNewsletter be sent advising of the extension and it be placed on Council’s website.

3.    Amend the Sustainability Advisory Committee Charter to state where there are no applications from a youth representative that an additional community representative be appointed.

 

For the Motion were Councillors Brooks-Horn, Palmer, Brent, Cheong, Gold, Hutchens, Karpin, Strassberg and Bennison (Total 9).

Against the Motion was Nil (Total 0).

 

CLOSE

 

The meeting closed at 10:49pm.

 

Confirmed at the Ordinary Council Meeting of 19 November 2012, at which meeting the signature herein is subscribed.

 

 

 

MAYOR

********* END OF MINUTES *********